College Fund Announces 33 Students of the Year

Aug 15th, 2010 | By | Category: 22-1: Native Activism, Fall 2010, Tribal College News

Thirty-three American Indian students have been named 2010 Students of the Year by the American Indian College Fund. “These outstanding students have been named by their respective schools as both leaders in their communities and dedicated scholars,” says Richard B. Williams, president and CEO of the fund.

Each college nominated one student for the award. The Castle Rock Foundation funds the annual $1,000 scholarship award for each student.

Following are the students of the year and their majors:

Bay Mills Community College: Stacey Daley, General Science
Blackfeet Community College: Cole Wells, Liberal Arts
Cankdeska Cikana Community College: Dacia Tollefson, Natural Resources
Chief Dull Knife College: Misty LaFranier, Nursing
College of Menominee Nation: Lauren Stoehr, Education
Diné College: Brian Jones, General Studies
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College: Amy Wise, Chemical Dependency
Fort Belknap College: Kim Barrows, Computer Information Systems
Fort Berthold Community College: Laci Schettle, Human Services
Fort Peck Community College: Jennifer Yellow Hammer, Business Technology
Haskell Indian Nations University: Jenna Fox, Education
Ilisagvik College: Lindi Skin, Accounting
Institute of American Indian Arts: Tyler Blue Tarpalechee, Creative Writing/New Media
Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College: Ryan Koski, Liberal Arts
Lac Courte Oreilles Community College: Roberta Morgan, Human Services
Leech Lake Tribal College: Marie Lowry, Education with STEM emphasis
Little Big Horn College: Brooke Stevenson, Nursing
Little Priest Tribal College: Sunshine Rave, Business
Navajo Technical College: Shane Tsosie, Veterinary Technician
Nebraska Indian Community College: Shona Campbell, Business Administration
Northwest Indian College: Valerie Phair, Business
Oglala Lakota College: LeoNora Garcia, Lakota Studies
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College: Nicole McMullen, Liberal Arts
Salish Kootenai College: Katie McDonald, Environmental Science
Sinte Gleska University: Sierra Bordeaux, Business Management
Sisseton Wahpeton College: Sophia Renville, Chemical Dependency
Sitting Bull College: Audra Stonefish, Environmental Science
Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute: Rosan Primeaux, Business Administration
Stone Child College: Joshua Golden, Allied Health
Tohono O’odham Community College: Sky Antone, Creative Writing
Turtle Mountain Community College: Adrienne Laducer, Secondary Science Teacher
United Tribes Technical College: Sheila White Mountain, Business Administration
White Earth Tribal and Community College: James Libby Jr., Humanities & Social Science.

Find similar: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.