College Fund Names Students of the Year

Aug 15th, 2004 | By | Category: 16-1: Sovereignty in Indian Country, Tribal College News

Thirty-five American Indian students have been named 2004 Students of the Year by the American Indian College Fund. “These outstanding students have demonstrated their ability and promise,” said Richard B. Williams, president and CEO of the Fund. “We are honored to be able to recognize and help these future leaders.”

Each college nominated one student for the award based on community service and academic achievement. The Castle Rock Foundation funds the annual $1,000 scholarship award for each student.

The 2004 Students of the Year are listed below with their tribal colleges, tribal affiliations, and majors.

Arizona: DinĂ© College, Tsaile, Violet Tso, Navajo, liberal arts/social sciences; Tohono O’odham Community College, Sells, Cheryl Antone, Tohono O’odham Nation, computer science.

California: D-Q University, Davis, Michael Williams, Western Band Temaok Shoshone, community development.

Kansas: Haskell Indian Nations University, Lawrence, Lydia Roach, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, elementary education.

Michigan: Bay Mills Community College, Brimley, Joseph Lucier, Little Traverse Bay Band of Odawa, sociology/human services; Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College, Baraga, Robin Chosa, Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa, business management/information systems; Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College, Mount Pleasant, Ranee Pelcher, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa, general studies.

Minnesota: Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College, Cloquet, Josephine Barney, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, social services; Leech Lake Tribal College, Cass Lake, Lois Jacobs, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Anishinaabe studies; White Earth Tribal and Community College, Mahnomen, Jo Reyes, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, business.

Montana: Blackfeet Community College, Browning, Crystal Tailfeathers, Blackfeet Nation, business administration; Chief Dull Knife College, Lame Deer, Michelle Spang, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, education/counseling; Fort Belknap College, Harlem, Alicia Werk, Crow Nation, allied health; Fort Peck Community College, Poplar, Chris Martinez, Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes, hazardous materials and waste technology; Little Big Horn College, Crow Agency, Tana Perez, Crow Nation, social services; Salish Kootenai College, Pablo, Lailani Upham-O’Donnell, Blackfeet Nation, business; Stone Child College, Box Elder, Richelle Morrow, Chippewa Cree, office administration.

Nebraska: Little Priest Tribal College, Winnebago, Stephanie Parker, Omaha Nation of Nebraska and Iowa, liberal arts; Nebraska Indian Community College, Macy, Michael Lasley, Omaha Nation of Nebraska, computer information technology.

New Mexico: Crownpoint Institute of Technology, Crownpoint, Malanie Begay, Navajo, environmental science and natural resources; Institute of American Indian Arts, Santa Fe, Nancy Strickland, Lumbee Nation, museum studies; Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute, Albuquerque, Faye Bond, Navajo, liberal arts.

North Dakota: Cankdeska Cikana Community College, Fort Totten, Elisha Lawrence, Spirit Lake Nation, nursing; Fort Berthold Community College, New Town, Edmond Fixico, Cheyenne/Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma, human services; Sitting Bull College, Fort Yates, Monique Runnels, Standing Rock/Oglala Sioux Tribes, nursing; Turtle Mountain Community College, Belcourt, Angie LaRocque, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, pre-nursing; United Tribes Technical College, Bismarck, Geri Fisher, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, office technology.

South Dakota: Oglala Lakota College, Kyle, Zannita Fast Horse, Oglala Sioux Tribe, environmental studies; Si Tanka University, Eagle Butte, Barbara Dupris, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, elementary education/Indian studies; Sinte Gleska University, Rosebud, Dee Lapointe, Rosebud Sioux Tribe, office technology; Sisseton Wahpeton College, Sisseton, Robert Barse, Sisseton Wahpeton Sioux, cross-cultural counseling.

Washington: Northwest Indian College, Bellingham, Jennifer Taylor, Tlingit-Shangookeidi, general studies.

Wisconsin: College of the Menominee Nation, Keshena, Jeffrey Barwick, Menominee Nation, human services; Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College, Hayward, Christopher Boyd, Red Cliff Chippewa, substance counseling.

Alberta, Canada: Red Crow Community College, Cardston, Leonard Black Plume

The fund is the nation’s largest private provider of funding for scholarships to America’s 34 tribal colleges. Created in 1988 by the tribal colleges to raise money for scholarships and other purposes, the fund was named the best charity in education by Reader’s Digest in 2003.

Find similar: ,

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.